Official Software
Get notified when we add a new MercuryOther Model Manual

We cover 60 Mercury vehicles, were you looking for one of these?

Mercury - Mountaineer - Wiring Diagram - 2002 - 2005
Mercury - Monterey - Wiring Diagram - 2004 - 2004
Mercury - Grand Marquis - Workshop Manual - (1984)
Mercury - Cougar - Wiring Diagram - 2001 - 2001
Mountaineer AWD V8-4.6L VIN 8 (2006)
Villager V6-181 3.0L SOHC VIN 1 EFI (1997)
Milan FWD L4-2.3L (2008)
Sable V6-183 3.0L DOHC VIN S MFI (1997)
Mercury - Mountaineer - Workshop Manual - 1997 - 1997
Mercury - Cougar - Workshop Manual - (1986)
Mariner 2WD V6-3.0L (2008)
Mountaineer AWD V8-4.6L (2010)
Mercury - Mountaineer - Wiring Diagram - 2008 - 2009
Sable V6-3.0L VIN U (1999)
Cougar L4-122 2.0L DOHC VIN 3 SFI (1999)
Mountaineer AWD V6-4.0L VIN E (2002)
Mercury - Mariner - Wiring Diagram - 2008 - 2008
Mercury - Mountaineer - Workshop Manual - 1998 - 1998
Mercury - Monterey - Parts Catalogue - 1949 - 1953
Mercury - Monterey - Parts Catalogue - (1955)
Mountaineer 2WD V8-4.6L VIN 8 (2006)
Mercury - Cougar - Workshop Manual - 1967 - 1973
Mercury - Milan - Workshop Manual - 2006 - 2009 2
Mercury - Cougar - Workshop Manual - 1969 - 1973.PDF
Mercury - Mariner - Workshop Manual - (1999)
Mercury - Mountaineer - Workshop Manual - 2002 - 2005
Mercury - Cougar - Workshop Manual - (1969)
Mercury - Mountaineer - Wiring Diagram - 2000 - 2000
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Sable 2002
Sable V6-232 3.8L (1988)
Mercury - Mountaineer - Wiring Diagram - 2003 - 2003
2004-2006--Mercury--Monterey--6 Cylinders 2 4.2L MFI OHV--33036601
Mercury - Mountaineer - Workshop Manual - 2003 - 2008
Mercury - Montego - Owners Manual - (2006)
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Mariner 2006
Villager V6-201 3.3L SOHC VIN T SFI (1999)
Mercury - Sable - Workshop Manual - 2004 - 2007
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Tracer 1996
Mercury - Milan - Parts Catalogue - 2007 - 2007
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Mountaineer 2004
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Mariner 2009
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Montego 2007
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Sable 2004
Mercury - Cougar - Workshop Manual - (1985)
Mercury - Auto - mercury-mariner-2008-manual-del-propietario-28434
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Mystique 1996
Mercury - Auto - mercury-villager-1998-owner-s-manual-28281
Sable V6-183 3.0L VIN U FI (1998)
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Cougar 1997
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Cougar 1999
Mercury - Mountaineer - Workshop Manual - (2002)
Mercury - Auto - mercury-mountaineer-1997-audio-guide-28156
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Cougar 2002
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Sable 2001
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Villager 1996
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Villager 2001
Mountaineer 2WD V6-4.0L VIN E (1999)
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Tracer 1998
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Mystique 1998
Cars & Automotive Accessories - Mercury - Mountaineer 2002
Summary of Content
2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual SECTION 501-14: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Page 1 of 33 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Procedure revision date: 06/22/2000 Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 111, Keyless Entry (Illumination Entry) for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224 New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 418-F052 or equivalent diagnostic tool 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Principles Of Operation CAUTION: Do not use a key, pencil or any other hard object to press the keyless entry keypad buttons. These objects may damage the keyless entry keypad buttons. NOTE: The keyless entry transmitter will not operate with the transmission in REVERSE or DRIVE. NOTE: The security mode operation will not function if the transmission is in gear. NOTE: Upon installation of a new lighting control module (LCM) or driver door module (DDM), the module must be reconfigured. Refer to Section 418-01. The driver door module (DDM) receives inputs from the digital transmission range (TR) sensor, ignition switch, brake switch, window/door lock switches, lighting control module (LCM), keyless entry keypad switch and remote transmitter. The DDM outputs consists of keyless entry keypad switch illumination, power door lock actuators, luggage compartment release solenoid, horn relay, and lighting control module (LCM). For DDM removal and installation information, refer to Section 419-10. Inspection and Verification NOTE: Before starting electrical diagnosis, check for mechanical binds by manually operating the door locks. Operate lock system several times from each switch while observing the operation of all door locks. Be sure battery is fully charged. 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical  Binding latches Electrical         Battery junction box (BJB) fuses:  circuit breaker 7 (20A) Central junction box (CJB)  4 (10A)  6 (15A)  8 (25A)  13 (5A) Keyless entry keypad switch Power door lock actuator Luggage compartment release switch Luggage compartment release solenoid Connectors or connections Wiring harness 3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: 1. check that the program card is correctly installed. 2. check the connections to the vehicle. 3. check the ignition switch position. 4. If diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual. 5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If diagnostic tool responds with: 1. CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-01. 2. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the DDM, refer to Section 419-10. 3. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the LCM, refer to Section 419-10. 4. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the DDM and LCM. 6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 7. If DTCs are retrieved that are not found in the following DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index, refer to the master DDM Diagnostics Trouble Code (DTC) Index or LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index in Section 419-10. 8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 2 of 33 DDM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground DDM GO to Pinpoint Test N. B1352 Ignition Key in Circuit Failure DDM GO to Pinpoint Test H. B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery DDM GO to Pinpoint Test A. B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery DDM GO to Pinpoint Test A. B1526 Keyless Entry Circuit Short to Ground DDM GO to Pinpoint Test E. B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short to Battery DDM GO to Pinpoint Test B. B1751 Park/Neutral Switch Circuit Short to Battery DDM GO to Pinpoint Test K. DDM GO to Pinpoint Test L. B2425 Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1300 Power Door Lock Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test M. B1310 Power Door Unlock Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test M. B1319 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test N. B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground LCM GO to Pinpoint Test N. B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery LCM GO to Pinpoint Test M. B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery LCM GO to Pinpoint Test M. B1677 LCM GO to Pinpoint Test O. LCM GO to Pinpoint Test O. Alarm Panic Input Circuit Failure B1679 Alarm Panic Input Circuit Short to Battery Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition  No communication with the driver door module (DDM) Possible Sources      No communication with the lighting control module (LCM)     All door locks are inoperative from one switch    The luggage compartment lid is inoperative      All door locks are inoperative    A single/more than one door lock is inoperative     The doors do not lock/unlock using keyless entry keypad     The doors do not lock/unlock using the remote transmitter     The auto-lock does not operate correctly     Smart lock feature does not operate correctly/is inoperative     The luggage compartment lid is inoperative using the remote transmitter        Panic feature is inoperative/does not operate correctly     The keyless entry keypad illumination is inoperative    Action Battery junction box (BJB) circuit breaker 7 (20A). Central junction box (CJB) fuse:  4 (10A).  6 (15A).  8 (25A).  13 (5A). Circuitry. DDM.  REFER to Section 41910. CJB fuse:  4 (10A).  8 (25A). Circuitry. LCM.  REFER to Section 41910. Circuitry. Window/door lock switch.  GO to Pinpoint Test A. Circuitry. Luggage compartment release switch. Luggage compartment release solenoid. DDM.  GO to Pinpoint Test B. Circuitry. DDM.  GO to Pinpoint Test C. Circuitry. Power door lock actuator. DDM.  GO to Pinpoint Test D. Circuitry. Keyless entry keypad switch. DDM.  GO to Pinpoint Test E. Remote transmitter not programmed. Remote transmitter. DDM.  GO to Pinpoint Test F. Circuitry. LCM. DDM.  GO to Pinpoint Test G. Circuitry. DDM. Key-in ignition switch.  GO to Pinpoint Test H. Circuitry. Remote transmitter not programmed. Remote transmitter. Luggage compartment release switch. Luggage compartment release solenoid. DDM.  GO to Pinpoint Test I. Circuitry. LCM. DDM.  GO to Pinpoint Test J. DDM. Keyless entry keypad. Circuitry.  GO to Pinpoint Test P. Pinpoint Tests http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 3 of 33 PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN Suspect Window/Door Lock Switch Carry out the window/door lock switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.  Is the window/door lock switch OK? Yes GO to A2. No INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch—Door Lock in this section.TEST the system for normal operation. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN Measure the voltage between driver side window/door lock switch C503 pin 5, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and ground, or passenger side window/door lock switch C606 pin 5, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and ground.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to A3. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) FOR AN OPEN DDM C519 Measure the resistance between driver door module (DDM) C519 pin 2, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and driver side window/door lock switch C503 pin 7, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side or DDM pin 2, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and passenger side window/door lock switch C606 pin 7, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual  Page 4 of 33 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes REPAIR circuit 119 (PK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR circuit 120 (PK/LG). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID IS INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Refer to the results from the previous DDM self-test.  Is DTC B1553 recorded? Yes GO to B2. No GO to B3. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR SHORT TO POWER DDM C519 Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to B9. B3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SWITCH CIRCUITRY DDM C519 http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 5 of 33 Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground, while depressing the luggage compartment release switch.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to B6. No GO to B4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN Luggage Compartment Release Switch C501 Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and luggage compartment release switch C501 pin 1, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to B5. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between luggage compartment release switch C501 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment release switch. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. B6 CHECK LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SOLENOID CIRCUITRY Momentarily connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the positive battery post and DDM C519 pin 7, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side.  Does the luggage compartment lid open? Yes GO to B9. No GO to B7. B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 84 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 6 of 33 Luggage Compartment Release Solenoid C478 Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 7, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and luggage compartment release solenoid C478 pin 2, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to B8. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between luggage compartment release solenoid C478 pin 1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment release solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. B9 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST C: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS C1 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Refer to the results from the previous DDM self-test.  Are any DTCs recorded? Yes If B1396 was retrieved, GO to C2 . If B1397 was retrieved, GO to C4 . No GO to C6. C2 CHECK THE WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH Carry out the driver side and passenger side window/door lock switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 7 of 33 Component Testing.  Is the driver side and passenger side window/door lock switch OK? Yes GO to C3. No INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch—Door Lock in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 119 (PK/YE) FOR SHORT TO POWER DDM C519 Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 10, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to C10. C4 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH Carry out the driver side and passenger side window/door lock switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.  Is the driver side and passenger side window/door lock switch OK? Yes GO to C5. No INSTALL a new door lock control switch. Refer to Door Lock Control Switch—Door Lock in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER DDM C519 Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 2, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to C10. C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 8 of 33 Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C503 Measure the voltage between driver side window/door lock switch C503 pin 5, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and ground.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to C7. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C503 DDM C519 Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 2, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground, while depressing the unlock switch.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to C8. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 119 (PK/YE) Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 10, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and ground, while depressing the lock switch.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to C9. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN Driver Door Lock Actuator C502 http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 9 of 33 Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 8, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and driver door lock actuator C502 pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to C10. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C10 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS D1 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE DOOR LOCK FOR CORRECT OPERATION Check the driver side door lock for correct operation.  Does the driver side door lock operate correctly? Yes GO to D5. No GO to D2. D2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR Driver Door Lock Actuator C502 Measure the voltage between driver side door lock actuator C502 pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and driver side door lock actuator C502 pin 2, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side, while depressing the window/door lock switch to the lock and then unlock positions.  Does the voltage indicate positive 10 volts in the one position and negative 10 volts in the opposing position? Yes INSTALL a new driver side door lock actuator. REFER to Door Lock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 10 of 33 operation. No GO to D3. D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG) Measure the voltage between driver side door lock actuator C502 pin 2, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side and ground, while depressing the window/door lock switch in the unlock position.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to D4. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. D4 CHECK DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) DDM C519 Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 8, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and driver side door lock actuator C502 pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to D8. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. D5 CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE DDM Passenger Door Lock Actuator C702 Measure the voltage between passenger side door lock actuator C602 pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and passenger side door lock actuator C702 pin 2, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side, while depressing the window/door lock switch to the lock and then unlock positions.  Does the voltage indicate positive 10 volts in the one position and negative 10 volts in the opposing position? Yes http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 11 of 33 INSTALL a new door lock actuator. REFER to Door Lock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to D6. D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) Measure the voltage between passenger side door lock actuator C602 pin 2, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side and ground, while depressing the window/door lock switch in the unlock position.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to D7. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN DDM C519 Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 8, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and passenger side power door lock actuator C602 pin 1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to D8. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. D8 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST E: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 RETRIEVE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DTCS Refer to the recorded results from the DDM self-test.  Is DTC B1526 retrieved? Yes http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 12 of 33 GO to E3. No GO to E2. E2 CHECK THE KEYPAD SWITCH PIDS DDM PID KEY_PAD. Press each keypad button while viewing PID Key_Pad  Do the DDM PID values agree with the keypad button positions? Yes GO to E7. No GO to E3. E3 CHECK CIRCUITS 78 (LB/YE), 79 (LG/RD), 121 (YE/BK) FOR RESISTANCE TO GROUND DDM C518/C519 Using the following table measure the resistance between the DDM C518/C519 harness side and ground:  DDM C518/C519 Circuit pin 11 78 (LB/YE) pin 12 79 (LG/RD) pin 9 121 (YE/BK) Is any resistance less than 10,000 ohms? Yes GO to E4. No GO to E5. E4 CHECK CIRCUITS 78 (LB/YE), 79 (LG/RD), 121 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Keyless Entry Keypad C525 Using the following table measure the resistance between the DDM C518/C519 harness side and ground:  DDM C518/C519 Circuit pin 11 78 (LB/YE) pin 12 79 (LG/RD) pin 9 121 (YE/BK) Is any resistance less than 10,000 ohms? Yes REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. E5 CHECK CIRCUITS 78 (LB/YE), 79 (LG/RD), 121 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN Keyless Entry Keypad C525 Using the following table measure the resistance between the DDM C518/C519 harness side and keyless entry keypad C525 harness side: http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual  Page 13 of 33 DDM C518/C519 Circuit Keyless entry keypad C525 pin 11 78 (LB/YE) pin 1 pin 12 79 (LG/RD) pin 3 pin 9 121 (YE/BK) pin 7 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to E6. No REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C525 pin 6, circuit 57 (BK) harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST F: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS F1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION Check the door lock operation by depressing the window/door lock switch in the lock button.  Do the door locks operate? Yes GO to F2. No GO to Pinpoint Test C. F2 CHECK THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER Diagnostic Tool http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 14 of 33 Depress the unlock button on the remote transmitter. Check the driver door module (DDM) PID TIC/DATA for the last remote transmitter signal received.  Does the last remote transmitter signal received indicate UNLOCK? Yes GO to F3. No PROGRAM the remote transmitter. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. F3 CHECK THE TIC/DATA FOR LOCK Depress the lock button on the remote transmitter. Check the DDM PID TIC/DATA for the last remote transmitter signal received.  Does the last remote transmitter signal received indicate LOCK? Yes GO to F4. No PROGRAM the remote transmitter. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. F4 RESET THE DDM Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 5 minutes. Refer to Section 414-01. Reconnect the battery after 5 minutes and activate the affected key fob repeatedly, 8-10 times.  Does the affected key fob operate correctly? Yes The system is operating correctly. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to F5. F5 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST G: THE AUTO-LOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS G1 CHECK THE DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR INPUT Close all doors. Press and release the brake pedal.  Do all the doors lock? Yes REPAIR circuit 33 (WH/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to G2. G2 CHECK THE AUTO-LOCKS Close all doors. Shift the transmission range selector to REVERSE or DRIVE. Press and release the brake pedal. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual  Page 15 of 33 Do all of the doors lock? Yes GO to G12. No MAKE SURE the auto-lock feature is enabled. REFER to Autolock and Horn Chirp Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. If the auto-locks still do not operate, GO to G3 . G3 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION Check the courtesy lamps for correct operation by closing all the doors, placing the light switch in the OFF position, and waiting for one minute.  Are the courtesy lamps illuminated? Yes REFER to Section 417-02. No GO to G4. G4 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) PID D_DR_DD Close all the doors. Monitor the DDM PID D_DR_DD.  Does the DDM PID D_DR_DD indicate AJAR? Yes GO to G5. No GO to G6. G5 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) LCM C2026 Close all the doors. Monitor the DDM PID D_DR_DD.  Does the DDM PID D_DR_DD indicate ajar? Yes REPAIR circuit 344 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to G16. G6 CHECK THE BRAKE ON/OFF CIRCUITRY Depress the brake pedal. Monitor the DDM PID BOO.  Does the DDM PID BOO indicate ON? Yes GO to G8. No GO to G7. G7 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN DDM C518 http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 16 of 33 Brake Switch C201 Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 8, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and brake switch C201 pin 1, circuit 511 (LG), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. G8 CHECK THE DDM PID PK/N_SW Place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE or REVERSE. Monitor the DDM PID PK/N_SW.  Does the DDM PID PK/N_SW indicate P/N? Yes REFER to Section 307-01. No GO to G9. G9 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT TO THE LCM Monitor the LCM PID D_DR_LC, while opening and closing the driver door.  Does the LCM PID D_DR_LC indicate ajar when the driver door is open? Yes REPAIR circuit 344 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to G10. G10 CHECK CIRCUIT 867 (DB) FOR AN OPEN LCM C2026 Measure the resistance between LCM C2026 pin 11, circuit 867 (DB), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to G11. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. G11 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR THE DOOR AJAR INDICATOR LCM C2026 Open the driver door. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 17 of 33 Check the instrument cluster for the door ajar indicator to be illuminated.  Is the DOOR AJAR indicator illuminated? Yes GO to G15. No REPAIR circuit 344 (BK/Y). TEST the system for normal operation. G12 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION Shift the transmission range selector lever to REVERSE or DRIVE. Open and close the driver door, and press and release the brake pedal. Open and close the passenger door, and press and release the brake pedal.  Do the doors lock after each door is closed and the brake pedal is depressed and released? Yes GO to G14. No GO to G13. G13 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMPS Open and close the door that did not trigger the auto-locks.  Do the courtesy lamps turn on and off when the door is opened then closed? Yes GO to G14. No REFER to Section 417-02. G14 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Brake Switch C201 DDM C518 Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 8, circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new brake switch. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. G15 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 18 of 33 The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. G16 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all LCM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST H: THE SMARTLOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS H1 CHECK KEY IN IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION Insert the key in the ignition. Open the driver door.  Does the chime sound? Yes GO to H4. No GO to H2. H2 VERIFY KEY IN IGNITION SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY Make sure the key is still in the ignition and the ignition switch is OFF. Connect a jumper wire between key in ignition switch C283 pin 1, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground. Key-in-ignition switch C283 Open the driver door.  Does the chime sound? Yes INSTALL a new key in ignition switch. REFER to Section 211-05. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to H3. H3 CHECK LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) FOR AN OPEN LCM C2027 Measure the resistance between key in ignition switch C283 pin 1, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and LCM C2027 pin 3, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual  Page 19 of 33 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to H4. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN KEY IN IGNITION SWITCH AND DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DDM C519 Measure the resistance between key in ignition switch C283 pin 1, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and the driver door module C519 pin 12, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to H5. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. H5 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST I: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID IS INOPERATIVE USING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS I1 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SWITCH OPERATION Depress the luggage compartment release switch.  Does the luggage compartment lid open? Yes GO to I8. No GO to I2. I2 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SWITCH CIRCUITRY http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 20 of 33 Driver Door Control Module (LCM) C519 Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground, while depressing the luggage compartment release switch.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to I5. No GO to I3. I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN Luggage Compartment Release Switch C501 Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and luggage compartment release switch C501 pin 1, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to I4. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between luggage compartment release switch C501 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment release switch. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. I5 CHECK LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE SOLENOID CIRCUITRY Momentarily connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the positive battery post and DDM C519 pin 7, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side.  Does the luggage compartment open? Yes GO to I9. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 21 of 33 No GO to I6. I6 CHECK CIRCUIT 84 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN Luggage Compartment Release Solenoid C478 Measure the resistance between DDM C519 pin 7, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and luggage compartment release solenoid C478 pin 2, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to I7. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. I7 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between luggage compartment release solenoid C478 pin 1, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment release solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. I8 PROGRAM THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER Program the remote transmitter. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. Depress the remote transmitter luggage compartment release button.  Does the luggage compartment lid open? Yes System is OK. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to I9. I9 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST J: PANIC FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS J1 RETRIEVE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) DTCS http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 22 of 33 Retrieve LCM DTCs  Are any DTCs retrieved? Yes If DTC B1677 or DTC B1679, GO to J2 . If any other DTC is retrieved, GO to the LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. No GO to J3. J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 340 (RD/LB) LCM C2027 Driver Door Module (DDM) C518 Measure the resistance between LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and DDM C518 pin 3, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side; and between LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and DDM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LCM and ground? Yes GO to J8. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. J3 CHECK THE PANIC FEATURE FROM THE SECOND REMOTE TRANSMITTER Depress the panic button on the second remote transmitter.  Does the horn sound? Yes GO to J4. No GO to J5. J4 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION FROM THE FIRST REMOTE TRANSMITTER Depress the lock and unlock buttons on the first remote transmitter.  Do the locks lock and unlock? Yes PROGRAM the remote transmitter. REFER to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to Pinpoint Test C. J5 CHECK HORN OPERATION Depress the horn switch.  Does the horn sound? Yes GO to J6. No REFER to Section 413-06. J6 CHECK HORN CIRCUIT OUTPUT FROM THE LCM http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 23 of 33 Trigger the LCM active command HORN ON.  Did the horn sound? Yes GO to J9. No GO to J7. J7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1 (DB) FOR OPEN LCM C2026 Horn Relay Measure the resistance between LCM C2026 pin 4, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and horn relay pin 85, circuit 1 (DB), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to J8. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. J8 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all LCM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. J9 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 24 of 33 PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B1751 — PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY (DRIVER DOOR MODULE [DDM]) CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS K1 CHECK FOR DTC B1751 WITH THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SELECTOR IN PARK OR NEUTRAL Place the transmission range selector lever in PARK or NEUTRAL. CLEAR the DTCs Retrieve DDM DTCs  Is DTC B1751 retrieved? Yes GO to K2. No System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. K2 MONITOR THE DDM PID PK/N_SW Monitor the DDM PID PK/N_SW while moving the transmission selector switch through its full range.  Does the DDM PID PK/N_SW indicate PARK or NEUTRAL? Yes GO to K4. No GO to K3. K3 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN DDM C518 Measure the voltage between DDM C518 pin 10, circuit 33 (WH/PK), harness side and ground, while momentarily placing the ignition switch in the START position.  Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to K4. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. K4 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 25 of 33 PINPOINT TEST L: DTC B2425 — REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY OUT OF SYNCHRONIZATION (DDM) CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS L1 CHECK THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER Depress and release any button on the remote transmitter in question consecutively four times.  Does the remote transmitter operate correctly? Yes System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to L2. L2 CHECK FOR SECOND REMOTE TRANSMITTER Check for a second remote transmitter.  Is there a second remote transmitter? Yes GO to L4. No GO to L3. L3 RESYNCHRONIZE THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER WITH THE SECOND REMOTE TRANSMITTER Depress a button on the known operational remote transmitter. Within 30 seconds, depress a button on the remote transmitter in question.  Does the remote transmitter operate correctly? Yes System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to L4. L4 REPROGRAM THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER Program the remote transmitter. Refer to Remote Transmitter Programming in this section.  Does the remote transmitter operate correctly? Yes CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INFORM the customer that any additional remote transmitters not present during reprogramming mode will not operate with the vehicle. All remote transmitters must be programmed at the same time. No GO to Pinpoint Test F. PINPOINT TEST M: DTC B1300, DTC B1310, DTC B1396, DTC B1397 POWER DOOR UNLOCK CIRCUIT FAILURE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS M1 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) INPUT FOR SHORT TO POWER LCM C2029 Measure the voltage between LCM C2029 pin 3, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes GO to M2. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 26 of 33 No If DTC B1300 or B1310 is retrieved, GO to M3 . If DTC B1396 or B1397 is retrieved, GO to M4 . M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER Driver Door Module (DDM) C519 Measure the voltage between LCM C2029 pin 3, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to M5. M3 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) DDM C519 Measure the resistance between LCM C2029 pin 3, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and DDM C519 pin 8, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side; and between LCM C2029 pin 3, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and DDM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LCM and ground? Yes System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. M4 CHECK FOR DTC B1396 Clear the DTCs Retrieve DTCs  Is DTC B1396 or B1397 retrieved? Yes http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 27 of 33 GO to M7. No System is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER Driver Door Lock Actuator C502 Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 5, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to M6. M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER Passenger Door Lock Actuator C602 Driver Rear Door Lock Actuator C702 Passenger Rear Power Door Lock Actuator C802 Measure the voltage between DDM C519 pin 3, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to M8. M7 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 28 of 33 Disconnect all LCM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. M8 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST N: DTC B1319 — DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT FAILURE, DTC B1322 — DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS N1 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR AJAR SWITCH Driver Door Ajar Switch C500 Driver Door Ajar Switch C522 Measure the resistance between driver door ajar switch pin 1 (component side) and driver door ajar switch pin 2 (component side), while depressing and releasing the driver door ajar switch.  Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the driver door ajar switch released and less than 5 ohms with the driver door ajar switch depressed? Yes GO to N2. No INSTALL a new driver door ajar switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 867 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 29 of 33 Lighting Control Module (LCM) C2026 Measure the voltage between LCM C2026 pin 11, circuit 867 (DB), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to N3. N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 867 (WH/VT) Measure the resistance between LCM C2026 pin 11, circuit 867 (DB), harness side and driver door ajar switch C500, circuit 867 (DB), harness side; and between LCM C2026 pin 11, circuit 867 (DB), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and driver door ajar switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LCM and ground? Yes GO to N4. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between driver door ajar switch C522, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to N5. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. N5 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all LCM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 30 of 33 Yes INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1677 — ALARM PANIC INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE, DTC B1679 — ALARM PANIC INPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS O1 CHECK THE CIRCUITRY TO THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) LCM C2027 Measure the voltage between LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes GO to O2. No GO to O3. O2 CHECK CIRCUIT 340 (RD/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER Driver Door Module (DDM) C518 Measure the voltage between LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.  Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to O4. O3 CHECK CIRCUIT 340 (RD/LB) http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 31 of 33 DDM C518 Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 3, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and LCM C2027 pin 14, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side; and between DDM C518 pin 3, circuit 340 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the DDM and LCM and greater than 10,000 ohms between DDM and ground? Yes GO to O4. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. O4 CHECK THE LCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all LCM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST P: THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS P1 CHECK DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) INPUT TO THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD Keyless Entry Keypad C525 Select the DDM active command for KEYPAD BACKLIGHTING. Measure the voltage between keyless entry keypad C525 pin 5, circuit 66 (LB), harness side and ground. Trigger DDM active command for KEYPAD BACKLIGHTING ON while observing the voltage reading.  Is voltage present? Yes GO to P2. No GO to P3. P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 32 of 33 Measure the resistance between keyless entry keypad C525 pin 6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad in this section. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 66 (LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND DDM C518 Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 6, circuit 66 (LB), harness side and ground.  Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes GO to P4. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 66 (LB) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between DDM C518 pin 6, circuit 66 (LB), harness side and keyless entry keypad C525 pin 5, circuit 66 (LB), harness side.  Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to P5. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. P5 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all DDM connectors. Check for:   corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.  Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010 2001 Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Workshop Manual Page 33 of 33 http://www.fordtechservice.dealerconnection.com/pubs/content/~WS1A/~MUS~LEN/19/... 10/16/2010